CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C88579

Mr. Danny Eckel
The Campbell Group
100 Production Drive
Harrison, Ohio 45030

RE: The tariff classification of pressure washers from Italy.

Dear Mr. Eckel:

In your letter dated May 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The articles in question are various models of pressure washers used to clean house exteriors, cars, decks, boats, lawn equipment, sidewalks, gutters, patio furniture, and so on, and professional models used for industrial cleaning of heavy equipment. The pressure washers consist basically of either electric or gas powered, motor driven pumps which force water through a hose and nozzle to attain a high pressure spray to clean the surface.

You suggest that the various models of pressure washers are similar to steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines and should be classified in the subheading associated with these appliances. We do not agree with this position. Steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines are generally used for applying an abrasive medium, such as sand, metal pellets, blasted steam or the like, on to a surface in such a way as to essentially remove a surface layer. The pressure washers in question do not impact the surfaces they clean in such a way nor do they apply an abrasive medium to render a new surface.

The applicable subheading for the pressure washers will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division