CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C88482

Mr. Art Taylor

Conair Corporation

150 Milford Road

East Windsor, New Jersey 08520

Re: The tariff classification of a natural sound player from

China.

Dear Mr. Taylor:

In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items "Sound Therapy Relaxation System and the Deluxe Sound Therapy Relaxation System" are devices which play various natural sounds that have been digitally recorded on microchips. The sounds are of ocean waves, streams, forests, night sounds, heart beats and white noise. These sounds are reputed to have a calming effect on the listener. Both items operate off of battery or electrical plug.

The deluxe system has the ability to program combinations of sounds and has a clock radio.

The applicable subheading for the Sound Therapy Relaxation System will be 8519.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [t]urntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: [o]ther sound reproducing apparatus: [o]ther: [o]ther. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Deluxe Sound Therapy Relaxation System will be 8527.19.5015, HTS, which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: other: other ... incorporating a clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division