CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C88424

Ms. Caroline Lesando

Rxtra

40 Richards Ave.

Norwalk, CT 06854

RE: The tariff classification of a Corrective Wrist Support from China

Dear Ms. Lesando:

In your letter dated May 26 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Wristaleve" is a synthetic rubber strap laminated with a nylon jersey material, two rubber pressure pads and a hook. The adjustable strap is designed to be worn around the wrist of those suffering from carpal tunnel syndrome. The large amount of bones in the wrist force blood vessels and nerves in the area to pass through a narrow opening called the carpal tunnel. A narrowing of this opening painfully compresses the nerves during wrist flexion. The use of this therapeutic strap is intended to alleviate and prevent the painful and distressing symptoms related to this syndrome.

The applicable subheading for the "Wristaleve" will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will 1.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division