CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

Ms. Catherine L. Homes
A. W. Fenton Company Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of a DIAPER BAG and RESIDENT BAG from China.

Dear Ms.Holmes:

In your letter received at Customs May 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ross Laboratories Inc., Columbus, OH.

Style # 18947, no sample, is a diaper bag approximately 11.5" x 5" x 11.5" in size. The bag is constructed of PVC and has compartments to hold various baby items. This bag has a nylon zipper closure and a poly web handle.

Style #Y-8705, sample received, is a resident bag (gym bag) approximately 12" x 10.5" x 19" in size. This bag is PVC lined, has a top zipper closure, zippered exterior pocket at one end and a mesh pocket at the other, web carry handles and an adjustable/ removable web shoulder strap. The outer surface is of embossed PVC.

The applicable subheading for styles 18947 and Y-8705 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI