CLA-2-82:H:TC:CI:C19 C87444 JM
Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Vice President, Coronet Brokers Corporation
JFK International Airport, Cargo Building 80
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764
RE:	The tariff classification of a steel paint roller frame from China
Dear Mr. Paciaffi:
In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling on behalf of Zomax Industries.
The product to be imported is a 3" steel paint roller frame  with a plastic
handle.  Its shank is constructed from heavy duty, quarter-inch wire and the
hollow end is threaded to facilitate the use of an extension pole.  The paint
roller frame is sold by Ningbo Machinery and Equipment Import Export Corporation
of Ningbo, China and is designated as Zomax item number 5794.
The applicable subheading for the steel paint roller frame will be
8205.59.5560 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which
provides for other iron or steel handtools not elsewhere specified or included.
The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.
Sincerely,
Paul Rimmer
Port Director
Houston