CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87142

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Galaxolide (CAS 1222-05-5) from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 21, 1998, on behalf of your client Samyou International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Galaxolide (Chemical Name - 1,3,4,6,7,8-Hexahydro- 4,6,6,7,8,8-Hexamethyl-Cyclopenta[g]-2-Benzopyran which is used as a fragrance component.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 12.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division