CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C86634

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
Customhouse Broker
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 East 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC lipstick holder from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Susan Faris Designs, Inc., 2887 22nd Avenue, N. STE E, St. Petersburg, FL 33713.

The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a black PVC lipstick holder. This lipstick holder features a mirror and closes with a snap.

The applicable subheading for the PVC lipstick holder will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport