CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86501
Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309
RE:	The tariff classification of a bible book cover from China.
Dear Mr. Rickert:
	In your letter dated March 26, 1998, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated as style BIC 44675, is a book cover composed of 100% nylon woven fabric on its outer surface. It measures 8 inches by 6 inches in its closed position and features a zipper on three sides that may be zipped closed to protect the book when not in use.  The book cover has an appliqued scene depicting Noah's Ark on the front and an attached handle to facilitate carrying the book.  The interior of the cover has a plastic sheet lining and two plastic vertical sleeves at either end into which the book's hard cover can be slipped, thus securing the book in the book cover.  The book cover is designed to cover a standard sized bible.
	The applicable subheading for the bible book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... other, other, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division