CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C85880

Ms. Judith Lukacs
J-Mon, Inc.
4500 Sixth Avenue
Suite 112
Altoona, PA 16602

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Hungary

Dear Ms. Lukacs:

In your letter dated March 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style PP1706 is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt-styled garment extends to the knees and features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, side seam pockets, short sleeves, a collar, a rear yoke and a deep tailed bottom, the highest point of which extends approximately four inches below mid-thigh. The garment is not marked to indicate size. Although you indicate that this garment is a blouse, the length and coverage provided by this garment renders it suitable for use as a dress.

Style PP930 is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress features a round neckline, 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps and a full front opening secured by 10 buttons.

Style PP582 is a dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features 2 inch wide shoulder straps, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by 11 buttons.

Style PP1622 is a dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover dress features long sleeves, a round neckline, a partial front opening secured by 11 buttons and decorative stitching on the bodice.

Style 594 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover blouse features long sleeves, a V-neckline and side vents.

The applicable subheading for styles PP1706 and PP930 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles PP582 and PP1622 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 594 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles PP1706 and PP930 fall within textile category designation 336; styles PP582 and PP1622 fall within textile category 636 and style 594 falls within textile category 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hungary currently are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division