CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C85217

Mr. Daniel J. Gluck
Serko & Simon
One World Trade Center
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of Galaxolide 60 MIP (CAS 1222-05-5) from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Gluck:

In your letter dated March 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Galaxolide 60 MIP (Chemical Name - 1,3,4,6,7,8Hexahydro4,6,6,7,8,8HexamethylCyclopenta[g]2Benzopyran which is used as a fragrance component.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 12.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division