CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 C85168

Mr. Cao Lam
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 Imperial Hwy.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of breast supports from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Lam:

In your letter dated March 6, 1998, on behalf of Royal Queentex Enterprises, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested

Your submitted sample, is a disposable adhesive backed breast support of non woven man-made fibers. The sample is essentially oval in shape with two horn-like projections at each end which are designed to extend upward on the sides of each breast, thus holding the breast in place and providing support. The item has a removable paper backing and is made of 70% polyester and 30% rayon. The breast supports are sold three pairs to a package.

The applicable subheading for the breast support will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The item falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division