CLA-2-73:CO5 C84963

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of novelty keychains, manufactured in China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Raymond Geddes & Co., Inc. Samples and illustrative literature were provided for most articles.

The items under review consist of five different keychains described as follows:

1. Item #3726 Stretch N Smile keychain which consists of a deformable, rubber-like ball approximately 50 MM in diameter with a smiley face and yarn hair. It is fitted with a short chain and a circular, steel wire key ring.

2. Item #3727 Glow-In-The-Dark Bendable Alien keychain which consists of a plastic figurine, approximately 85 MM in length, resembling a space alien. It is fitted with a short chain and a circular, steel wire key ring. 3. Item #3330 Wrist Rider keychain which consists of a stretchable, coiled, plastic loop meant to go around the wrist. The loop goes through a circular, steel wire key ring.

4. Item #3588 Holographic Greenback keychain which consists of a flat, plastic piece 55 by 40 MM. It has images of money on each side, that visually change as the keychain is moved. It is attached to a circular, steel wire key ring.

5. Item #3663 Sports Key Caddy keychain which consists of a plastic basketball approximately 35 MM in diameter connected to a circular, steel wire key chain by a short chain.

The applicable subheading for the "Item #3726 Stretch N Smile, the Item #3727 Glow-In-The-Dark Bendable Alien, the Item #3330 Wrist Rider, the Item #3588 Holographic Greenback, and the Item #3663 Sports Key Caddy" keychains will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of iron or steel: Articles of iron or steel wire... Other:...". The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain-ASP