CLA-2-73:CO5 C84962

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of novelty keychains, manufactured in China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Raymond Geddes & Co., Inc. Samples and illustrative literature were provided for most articles.

The items under review consist of four different keychains described as follows:

1. Item #3709 Puffy Pets keychain which consists of a stuffed fabric figurine of an animal approximately 70 MM in length fitted with a circular, steel wire key ring.

2. Item #3584 U.B. Rattlin' keychain which consists of an orange colored, plastic figurine, approximately 160 MM in length. Resembling a skeleton, it is held together by steel wire loops. It is fitted with a short chain and a circular, steel wire key ring. 3. Item #3591 E-Z Reach keychain which consists of a spring loaded, plastic clip, attached by a steel wire ring, to a coiled plastic center section approximately 130 MM long. At the end of the coil section there is a circular, steel wire key ring.

4. Item #3336 Cold Cash key chain. In regards to this item, a sample was not provided, however the illustration in the literature was clear. This item consists of five miniature, plastic dollar bills, in different denominations, attached to a circular, steel wire key ring with a short chain.

The applicable subheading for the "Item #3709 Puffy Pets, the Item #3584 U.B. Rattlin', the Item #3591 E-Z Reach and the Item #3336 Cold Cash" keychains will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of iron or steel: Articles of iron or steel wire... Other:...". The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain-ASP