CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C84939

Ms. Joan A. Fleischman
Fairfield Processing Corporation
88 Rose Hill Avenue
P.O. Box 1157
Danbury, CT 06813-1157

RE: The tariff classification of 65% polyester/35% cotton pillow shells from China.

Dear Ms. Fleischman:

In your letter dated February 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pillow shell for a travel pillow which is manufactured using plain woven fabric. Measuring 16 inches by 12 inches, the shells are composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The shells have been sewn closed except for a 5 inch segment which has been left unsewn to facilitate the stuffing of the pillow shell after importation.

The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time, goods classifiable in subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division