CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 C84507

Mr. Abelardo A. Salinas, Jr.
Abelardo A. Salinas, Inc.
U.S. Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 335
Laredo, Texas 78042-0335

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubes from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Salinas:

In your letter dated February 4, 1998 on behalf of Precitubo, S.A. DE C.V., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are electric resistance welded (ERW) carbon steel tubes made to ASTM Specification A 178, the Standard Specification for Electric-Resistance-Welded Carbon Steel and Carbon-Manganese Steel Boiler Tubes. The tubes measure 2 inches in outside diameter and 0.095 inch in wall thickness. The applicable tariff provision for the ERW carbon steel boiler tubes will be 7306.30.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, suitable for use in boilers, superheaters, heat exchangers, condensers, refining furnaces and feedwater heaters, whether or not cold drawn. The general rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division