CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C84151
Paula M. Connelly
Middleton & Shrull-Attorneys at Law
44 Mall Road-Suite 208
Burlington, MA 01803-4530
RE:  The tariff classification of a travel document case with outer surface of plastic sheeting from China
Dear Ms. Connelly:
	In your letter dated January 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Gem Group of Lawrence, Massachusetts.
	The item which The Gem Group intends to import is a bifold travel document case (style 8400) measuring approximately 10 1/4
x 1 x 5 1/2 inches and having an outer surface of polyurethane backed by a woven textile fabric.  The document case has an open top pocket on one exterior face, a large open top interior pocket extending the full length and width of the case when open, two open top interior pockets stacked one on top of the other on one of the two interior faces, the outermost having multiple card slots on its exterior surface and the innermost stacked directly over the larger full-length and width interior pocket, and a zippered pocket covering an open top pocket on the other of the two interior faces, these pockets also being stacked directly over the larger interior pocket.
	The applicable subheading for the travel document case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic.  The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle
By:	Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import
Specialist