CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C83807

Mr. Spencer Hutchins
AKA International, Inc.
2601 Elliott Avenue
Suite 3167
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Mr. Spencer:

In your letter dated January 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cabela's, Inc.

Style Number 61-2370, also referred to as "Cuddle Wrap", is considered a blanket. The item is made from 85 percent acrylic and 15 percent polyester woven fabric. Both sides of the fabric are brushed. All four edges are hemmed. It measures 67 x 78 inches. The item folds in half and features several snaps and a zipper closure. When snapped and zippered it encloses the user and allows them to "wear" the "Cuddle Wrap". Although it can be worn, this wrap is not considered wearing apparel.

The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, state the following, in pertinent part: Blankets and travelling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold. Based on the foregoing, Style number 61-2370 is more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTS, as its heavy texture and pile surface seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather. As requested in your letter, the sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... woven. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division