CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 C83802
[…] Since your inquiry does not suggest that the invoices, bills of lading and other original shipping documents to be issued in the BDC will show the U.S. as the final destination, it does not appear that the shipment will meet the requirements of 19 CFR 10.175(b). You indicated that the merchandise will be repackaged in the FTZ. Manipulation of the merchandise permitted in the non-BDC under 19 CFR 10.175(d) is limited to "loading and unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the articles in good condition." 19 CFR 10.175(d)(3). Repackaging constitutes more than a loading and unloading operation. Accordingly, the imported products, although they may be produced in Uzbekistan, will not qualify for GSP eligibility because they do not meet the "imported directly" requirement.