CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C83801

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
The World Trade Center
401 E. Pratt Street
Suite 700
Baltimore, Maryland 21202

RE: The tariff classification of various models of automated deposit machines from England

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated January 16, 1998, on behalf of Banking Automation Systems Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves various models of automatic deposit machines that are utilized by financial institutions much like the ATMs are currently used.

In general, these models, such as the 5000, 6000, 8000 and 9500 series, are products that are constructed using some or all of the following components:

Steel encasement; safe; deposit chute; processor; magnetic card reader; receipt printer; customer display (either VFD or CRT screens), and a bar code reading device.

The various models can be designed for either external mounting to the bank, in-branch, or vestibules. These machines are designed for depositing money, but are apparently not able to dispense money, much like ATM's can perform. The use of these machines by the banks customers allows the tellers to perform more productive operations. The superior heading provision under 8472 includes automatic dispensing machines. Since these machines cannot dispense currency, consideration under HTS number 8472.90.10, as automatic teller machines would be precluded.

The applicable subheading for the automated deposit machines will be 8472.90.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other coin and currency handling machines. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division