CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 C83707

Mr. Kenneth Ree
Nohemy Customs Broker
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: Modification of NY ruling C81592 as respects the tariff classification of a polyester knit velour fabric with a burnt or cut out design, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Ree:

In your letter dated November 6, 1997, on behalf of GMA Textile Inc., Los Angeles, CA, you requested a classification ruling. The exporter is Han Guk Velvet Co., Ltd., Korea. This letter is to amend the HTS heading number which was erroneously given as 6002. The correct tariff classification is highlighted in bold print.

The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a weft knit velour fabric having a burnt or cut out design. Specifically, small triangular wedges, approximately one centimeter on a side, are burnt out or removed from the pile surface creating a Maltese Cross-like design. The ground remains in the exposed areas. Your letter indicates that this material weighs 200g/y2 and will be imported in 44/45" widths.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit pile, other velour fabric (not over 271 grams per square meter), of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division