CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 C83037

Ms. J. Blanca Dominduez
Frontel International Corp.
1726 SW 2nd Ave.
Miami, Florida 33129

RE: The tariff classification of wood carvings from Ecuador.

Dear Ms. Dominduez:

In your letter dated November 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as hand-painted wood carvings in the form of souvenir-type figurines. Photos accompanying your inquiry show a number of small ornamental carvings depicting various fruits and birds. You indicate that other versions will represent animals, butterflies, tropical fish, vegetables, flowers, etc. All are intended to be used as household ornaments.

The applicable subheading for the wood carvings will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.6%.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4420.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Ecuador are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division