CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C83027

Mr. J. Ruben Cota D.
Collectron of Arizona, Inc.
225 N. Freeport Drive
Nogales, AZ 85621

RE: The tariff classification of various attachments for a powered weed trimmer from Mexico

Dear Mr. Cota:

In your letter dated January 5, 1998, on behalf of Ryobi Outdoor Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The goods in question are various attachments for the WeedTrimmer Plus with Click Link, which is featured with either a self-contained gas-powered engine or electric motor. Upon purchase of the basic trimmer unit, a consumer may acquire various attachments which can be fitted to the drive shaft of the trimmer after removing the trimmer head and "click linking" an attachment in its place. These attachments include an edger, a cultivator, a branch pruner, a blower/vacuum unit and a turbo blower. None of these attachments has a self-contained motor, but each is powered by the gas or electric motor of the basic unit. For this reason the attachment tools cannot be classified in headings 8467 or 8508, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), as you suggest, since the language of these headings requires that the tools classified therein have self-contained motors.

The applicable subheading for the cultivator will be 8432.29.0080, HTS, which provides for other cultivators. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the edger and branch pruner will be 8436.80.0090, HTS, which provides for other horticultural machinery. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the blower/vacuum and the turbo blower will be 8414.59.6090, HTS, which provides for other axial fans. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division