CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 C82929
Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068
RE: The tariff classification of a vine basket from the Philippines.
Dear Ms. Gibson:
In your letter dated December 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of style 07296, large vine basket was submitted and is being returned, as requested. You state the basket is made of 96 % natural white vine and 4 % rattan wicker core. The basket is approximately 14 inches high and 10 inches wide. The height includes the handle, while the basket is approximately 5 inches deep.
The applicable subheading for the style 07296, vine basket will be 4602.10.1700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, other, wickerwork. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
C 82929
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
William J. Luebkert
Port Director
Philadelphia Pa
REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106