CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C81246

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
AEI-Carr Customs Brokerage Services
1600 West Lafayette
Detroit, MI 48216

RE: The tariff classification of parts of spring counterweights from Canada.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Canimex.

The items in question are identified as "plugs", "cones" and "drums" used in the assembly of spring counterweights for garage doors. Descriptive literature was submitted.

Spring counterweights for garage doors are spring operated motors. They use the energy produced by the release of a wound-up spring to reduce the effort required to raise or lower the door. A typical counterweight assembly consists of the spring, a metal shaft, the length of which is determined by the width of the garage door, two plugs or cones, two drums and two lengths of cable.

Plugs and cones, which are different terms for the same item, are used to mount the spring onto the shaft of the assembly and then tension the spring to the point necessary to counterbalance the door. They are designed to permit the spring to be hand wound by means of lever bars and secured to the shaft with a set screw to maintain tension.

The drums are reels for the cables used in the counterweight assembly and are mounted at each end of the shaft. The cables run from the bottom of the door to the drums. Raising the door causes the tensioned spring to unwind, turning the shaft which turns the drums. The cables then wind around the turning drums and assist in the lifting of the garage door. Closing the door reverses the action and returns tension to the spring.

The applicable subheading for the plugs, cones and drums will be 8412.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of spring-operated motors. The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division