CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C81218

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs Brokers
377 Swift Ave.
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a Gyroscope from Mexico

Dear Mr. Kilmartin:

In your letter dated October 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gyration Inc. The Gyroscope, model MG 100 is an electronic device that is able to derive position by sensing angular rates of motion. It consists of a dual axis sensing element and a printed circuit assembly fixed to a plastic base. It has applications in automotive control systems, vehicle navigation, and devices that are sensitive to spacial position. The MG 100 will be incorporated into a hand held pointing device for computers. The device is like a conventional computer mouse, except that it is wireless and does not have to be rolled over a flat surface.

The applicable subheading for the gyroscope will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other instruments, appliances and machines. The general rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9031.80.8085, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). It is binding only on the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division