CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C81133

Mr. Bob Fuse
Gates-Mills Inc.
Harrison Street
P.O. Box 547
Johnstown, New York 12095-0547

RE: The tariff classification of snowboard gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Fuse:

In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 3830W is a women's lined and waterproof gauntlet style glove. A textured rubber coated knit fabric comprises the palmside from fingertips to wrist, the sidewalls, and overlayed fingertip patches. The remainder of the glove is constructed of a woven nylon fabric, with the exception of the backside thumb which is made of a knitted fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile strap on the back of the wrist, a hook and clasp, pre-curved construction, an adjustable drawstring closure, and on the backside "Gates" is embroidered vertically at the knuckle area and a circular rubber emblem is sewn on at the center of the gauntlet. The essential character is imparted by rubber coated knit fabric. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of snowboarding. You have indicated the glove will also be available under style 3830.

Style 3831W is the mitten version of the aforementioned style 3830W. You have indicated this mitten version will also be available under style 3831.

Style 3848W is a women's lined and waterproof gauntlet style glove. A textured rubber coated knit fabric comprises the palmside from fingertips to wrist and the sidewalls. The remainder of the glove is constructed of a woven nylon fabric, with the exception of the backside thumb which is made of a knitted fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, pre-curved construction, an adjustable drawstring closure with woven fabric capping, and overlayed fingertip patches made of "Kevlar". Backside features include an adjustable textile strap at the wrist, "Gates" embroidered horizontally at the knuckle area, a circular rubber emblem is sewn on the gauntlet and six "Kevlar" strips are sewn at an angle across the knuckle area and down the gauntlet. The essential character is imparted by rubber coated knit fabric. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of snowboarding. You have indicated the glove will also be available under style 3848.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division