CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C80803

Ms. Norma Schafer
Tecnol, Inc.
7601 Industrial Park Boulevard
Fort Worth, Texas 76180

RE: The tariff classification of an Antecubital Support- Product Code 18688-010 - from Mexico

Dear Ms. Schafer:

In your letter dated October 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This product is used during I.V. therapy to position and immobilize the patient's arm. The anatomical shape forms the natural contours of the arm to relax the elbow while the I.V. site is protected. The enclosed sample consists of a molded plastic "cradle" lined with a foam insert. It is held to the patient's arm by means of two straps constructed of a non-woven fabric with hook fastener tabs. The slight "V" shape of the cradle holds the arm in the proper position to protect the I.V. site. The submitted sample is being returned to your office.

The applicable subheading for the Antecubital Support will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at 212-466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division