CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C80446

Mr. Edward B. Marra
Pocopson Timberworks Inc.
P.O. Box 391
Pocopson, PA 19366

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-function woodworking centre from Germany.

Dear Mr. Marra:

In your letter dated October 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The HBZ Multi-Function Woodworking Centre is a CNC 5-axis portal-type machine with a fully automated tool changer. Eight tool places are standard. Provision for fifteen tools is available as an option. The machining operations include sawing, routing and drilling. (You have indicated by telephone that sawing and routing are the principal functions.) Three clamping carriages hold the workpieces to be processed, align them so that they are straight in every plane and guide them through the portal.

The applicable subheading for the HBZ Multi-Function Woodworking Centre will be 8465.92.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools ... for working wood ...: other: planing, milling or molding (by cutting) machines. The rate of duty will be 3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division