CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C80418

Ms. Elisabeth K. Lee
Worldlink Int'l, Inc.
6680 Brandt Street - Suite 100
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997, on behalf of American Sunroof Corp/ASC, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag.

You have submitted a sample and literature of an item you described as a "Storage Bag For BMW Hardtop Assembly", which is a large travel bag designed to store, protect and/or carry a hardtop assembly. The bag is manufactured of 100 percent nylon with Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) trim. The top of the bag has a full-width zippered closure allowing for easy loading and unloading. The item features a textile webbed carrying handle and straps designed to carry the item or hang on a wall. The item also features a dowel and hook for mounting the hard top on a wall or ceiling. The applicable subheading for the travel bag of 100 percent nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The travel bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division