CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 C80139

Mr. Michael McKenna
Expeditors Consulting Services, LLC
Suite 4401
999 Third Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Germany.

Dear Mr. McKenna:

In your letter dated September 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, QRP, Inc. Tucson, AZ. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject item is described as "KCL Stichstop 180" steel protection gloves imported in their entirety. Separately, they are inner and outer gloves. The inner glove is made of Kevlar knit fabric with 250 stainless steel platelets stitched to the palm, fingers, and finger tips. The inner glove's composition by weight is 51% stainless steel and 49% Kevlar. The outer glove is a disposable shell with fourchettes and consists of cotton knit fabric coated with nitrile polymer. Its percentage by weight is 55% nitrile and 45% cotton.

The applicable subheading for the "KCL Stichstop 180" steel protection gloves (as an entirety) will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the outer gloves when imported separately will be 6116.10.9500, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 11.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the inner gloves when imported separately will be 7326.90.8585, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division