CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B89918

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland World Wide Service
P.O. Box 1249
8054 Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of three types of mini-blind components, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated September 17, 1997, on behalf of Tehdex Corp., Industry, CA, you requested a classification ruling.

Three representative samples were submitted.

The first item, identified as "A", consists of a "ladder tape", also known as a ladder string which is a knitted fabric approximately 1" in width. It is knitted into stable open meshes forming a ladder-like configuration consisting of two parallel lengths of knitted portions approximately 2mm in width, which runs along both edges of the fabric. Between these two portions, which resemble the "rungs" of a ladder, are pairs of yarns which connect the two upright portions at approximately 3/4" intervals. The remaining two items, identified as "B" and "C", consist of tightly braided cords composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers. Your correspondence states that "B" measures 1.4 mm in diameter and "C" measures 1.8 mm, respectively. We presume that these materials will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for item "A" will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, ..., open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items "B" and "C" will be 5607.50.4000, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, ...., of synthetic fibers other than polyethylene or polypropylene, braided or plaited. The duty rate is 6.1 percent ad valorem.

Item "A" merchandise falls within textile category designation 229, while items "B" and "C" fall within textile category 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division