CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B89716

Ms. Tamara Sverev
Import Manager
Kamden International Shipping, Inc.
P.O. Box 90219
Los Angeles, CA 90301

RE: Modification of NY ruling B88304 as respects the tariff classification of a 100% narrow cotton woven fabric, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Sverev:

In your letter dated July 19, 1997 you requested a classification ruling of five separate items. This letter wishes to amend the tariff classification of item AABW-2510Y-Q436 which was inadvertently misclassified as being of man-made fibers. The changes will be highlighted in bold print.

You have submitted 5 samples of ribbons and trimmings which we assume will be imported on rolls. The materials have finished hems along the sides. Each hem encloses a wire which provides stiffness. These decorative items will be used to tie packages and are listed as follows:

1) Item #AABW-210Y-CH454 is a 2" wide narrow woven fabric which you indicate contains 100% nylon. The ribbon has gold leaf designs on its surface with two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. 2) Item #AABW-2510Y-ER28 is an approximately 2" wide woven pile fabric stated to be 100% nylon in your letter but is given as polyester on the sample. Both possibilities are still man-made fiber and will not affect the classification. The edges are further worked and made fast by sewing a 1/2" wide looped trim along each edge. Because of the additional work, this item is considered to be a trimming.

3) Item #AABW-2510Y-ER32 is a woven pile fabric of approximately 2" in width. You indicate that the fiber content is 30% nylon and 70% polyester. The edges are further worked and made fast by sewing a 1/2" wide looped trim along each edge. Because of the additional work, this item is considered to be a trimming.

4) Item #AABW-2510Y-Q436 is a narrow woven fabric of 100% cotton and approximately 2.5" wide. This ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The ribbon has a floral design on its surface.

5) Item #AAW-210Y-YAO2 is an open-work narrow knit fabric approximately 2.25" wide. The ribbon is composed of braided gold metallic fibers around a polyester core. These metallic yarns are then wrapped around wires and held in place with a knit stitch. You indicate that the fiber content is 40% metallic, 20% nylon and 40% polyester.

The applicable subheading for the item #AAW-210Y-YAO2 will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #AABW-2510-Q436 will be 5806.31.0000, HTS, which provides for other narrow woven fabrics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #AABW-210Y-CH454 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,...: Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #AABW-2510Y-ER28 and item #AABW-2510Y-ER32 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, ... of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

These ribbons and trimmings fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division