CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B89709

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Broker Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sarong from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 18, 1997, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S 98-34-001, is a woman's sarong constructed from 100% nylon finely knit print fabric. The garment measures approximately 17 inches in length, 42 inches in width and ties around the waist.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sarong will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: woman's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 15.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach