CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89694

Ms. Jennifer Quist
Sport Works Limited
945 Lakeview Parkway
Suite 120
Vernon Hills, IL 60061

RE: The tariff classification of slimmer belts, a sport short and a sauna suit from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Quist:

In your letter dated September 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are two slimmer belts, item numbers 10070 and 20045, a sport short, item number 20390, and a sauna suit, item number 20035. The slimmer belts are made of knit fabric bonded to neoprene rubber. The knit fabric forms the outer surface. Sewn onto one end is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener.

The unisex sport short, item number 20390, is constructed of a laminated fabric consisting of inner and outer layers of man-made knit fabric and a center layer of expanded neoprene. It has a side zipper opening.

The sauna suit, item number 20035, is a two piece article composed of heavy vinyl and is used to seal in body heat in order to shed excess water during exercise. The top is a long sleeve pull-over with elasticized neck, bottom and wrist. The pants is long legged with elasticized waist and cuffs.

The applicable subheading for the slimmer belts will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sport short will be 6114.30.3070, HTS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sauna suit will be 3926.20.9050, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The sport short falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division