CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 B89609

Mr. Richard Tiensch
Mannesmann Oilfield Tubulars
1990 Post Oak Blvd., Suite 1700
Houston, Texas 77056

RE: The tariff classification of steel coupling stock from Germany.

Dear Mr. Tiensch:

In your letter dated September 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is coupling stock, a seamless tubular product of either carbon or alloy steel used for the manufacture of pipe couplings. The coupling stock will be imported in various outside diameters and wall thicknesses in API Grades K-55 and higher in accordance with API Specification 5CT for Casing and Tubing. Several representative mill test certificates were submitted with your ruling request.

The applicable subheading for the seamless carbon or nonalloy steel coupling stock will be 7304.39.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron or steel, other, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the seamless alloy steel coupling stock will be 7304.59.80, HTS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron or steel, other, of circular cross section, of other alloy steel, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division