CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 B89582

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a Silent Electric Violin from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated September 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the Silent Electric Violin, designated as Model SV-100, is a non-acoustic violin with spruce body, maple neck, ebony fingerboard and pegs, and plastic side body, chin rest and tail piece. The violin utilizes a piezo pickup sensor and has a built-in reverb. The silent feature allows a musician to practice or play through the use of earphones. In the alternative, the violin can be connected to a PA system or external audio system to allow for broadcast sound.

The applicable subheading for the Model SV-100 Silent Electric Violin will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division