CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B89128

Ms. Brenda E. Smith
Fritz Companies Inc.
7001 Chatham Center Drive, suite 100
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of metalized cords from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated August 22, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Craven Pottery, Inc.

You have submitted three samples, labeled items 746149, 746150 and 746156, of decorative twisted cord 5 mm in diameter. Each is described as having a fiber content of 41% metallic, 41% polyester and 18% wire. The wire is at the core of these cords and provides stiffness.

The applicable subheading for the cords will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal; other. The duty rate will be 14.5 percent ad valorem.

These cords fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division