CLA-2-70:RR:NC:SP:233 B88742

Mr. Edward Crowe
Crowe Resource International, Inc.
1055 Trend Drive
Suite 103
Carrollton, TX 75006

RE: The tariff classification of decorative beaded trimmings from India.

Dear Mr. Crowe:

In your letter dated August 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Styles no. FR/2009, FR/2010, FR/2011 and FR/2012 are decorative beaded trimmings in the same pattern. They consist of glass beads in assorted colors that are affixed to a narrow (1/2") woven band of fabric with a gold colored base metal pin which is inserted through the hole in the center of each bead, so that the beads hang from the fabric.

The beaded trimmings are composite goods. The essential character of the goods is derived from the glass beads.

The applicable subheading for the beaded trimmings will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glass beads,... articles thereof... Other. The rate of duty will be 1.9% ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 7018.10.5000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division