CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88483

Ms. Ivy Wu
Yuntek International, Inc.
2416 Tripaldi Way
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of a waist bag/leash from Hong Kong, China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, on behalf of Meteor, Inc.; Baseline Design; Dogloo Crain Industry; and Ace Bayou;, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Dog Leash Bag", is a composite of a waist bag which is also designed to be clipped on a dog's collar as a leash. The strap portion has an adjustable belt buckle. It is manufactured of man-made textile materials. The item is as much a waist bag as a leash. No one item imparts the essential character. Therefore, the instant sample is classifiable per GRI-3. As provided by GRI-3(c), the item is classified according to the HTS which appears last, 4201 vs 4202. The item will be classified as a belt bag of man-made textile materials. The applicable subheading for the waist bag/leash of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division