CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B88271

Ms. Paula Fisher
Somerville House
3080 Yonge Street, Suite 5000
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M4N 3N1

RE: The tariff classification of an educational science kit from China and Singapore

Dear Ms. Fisher:

In your letter dated July 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item submitted is called the "Dorling Kindersley Science Kit." This educational set is designed to teach children through the use of experiments which incorporate a hands-on system of learning. Intended for children ranging from 8 to 12 years of age, the kit contains the necessary components to perform over 100 science experiments. The set includes items such as, an electronic circuit board, string, wire, press-out models, motorized car, color filters, experiment cards, an instruction book, etc. All of the articles are packaged together in a closed box with a plastic handle for retail sale. Your sample is being returned as requested.

This office finds the above described collection of articles, when imported retail packed, work together to create an educational toy set classifiable in Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for the "Dorling Kindersley Science Kit" will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

In regards to your marking inquiry, you are advised that the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

The marked U.S. edition, of the "Dorling Kindersley Science Kit." reads: "Printing and packing assembly by Tien Wah Press, Singapore, Non-paper components manufactured in China". This marking conforms to the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR Part 134 and is an acceptable country of origin marking for the imported educational toy set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division