CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 B88222

Mr. Eric S.C. Wang
Dynasty Customs Broker Inc.
1409 San Mateo Ave.
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of aircraft passenger boarding bridges from China

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated Aug. 1, 1997 on behalf of Alliance Standard Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

TianDa passenger boarding bridges act as embarking and disembarking passageways between a terminal and an aircraft. Apron drive type boarding bridges basically consist of a rotunda connected to the terminal, telescoping tunnels, a cab platform and cab, and dual hydraulic or electro-mechanical lifting columns mounted on a bogey capable of horizontal movement. Driven by the bogey, the bridge can extend to the combined length of its tunnels and swivel around its rotunda to reach the aircraft. The cab then rotates to align with the aircraft's fuselage, and the lifting columns raise or lower the bridge to a level even with the aircraft's door. In case of a power failure, the bridge can be manually retracted. The operator controls the direction and speed of the bridge, as well as other functions such as cab rotation and extension and contraction of the canopy, from a console incorporating a programmable logic controller. Speed control and collision prevention limit switches ensure the bridge operates safely.

Nose-loader fixed type boarding bridges are economical alternatives to the more complex apron drive bridges. They basically consist of one tunnel connected to the terminal, a perpendicular tunnel, and an extendable tunnel containing the cab platform. The cab rotates to dock with the aircraft door. Like the apron drive type passenger boarding bridge, nose-loader fixed bridges are capable of use with many different aircraft models.

The applicable subheading for the aircraft passenger boarding bridges described above will be 8428.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division