CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 B87999

Mr. John S. Connor, Inc.
World Trade Center
401 E. Pratt Street, Suite 700
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of a filtration component for a blood oxygenator, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Connor:

In your letter dated July 24, 1997 and Fax of August 11, 1997, on behalf of Terumo Medical Corporation, Elkton, MD, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject material, which will be imported as roll goods, measures about 3 mm in thickness and weighs about 210 g/m2 + 10%. You write that the material is composed of spunbonded filament fibers in which the filaments are laid on a continuous belt, where bonding is accomplished by hot-roll calendaring, i.e., heat is applied to the material as it is passed through a series of rollers which compress, bond and "set" the material. Afterwards, the material subsequently undergoes a light needle punching to increase the mechanical locking of the fibers.

After importation, the material is put on a pleating machine along with two other rolls of woven fabric, at which time all three layers are simultaneously integrated and pleated. Ultimately, this material is cut to size and put into the hard shell reservoir of the blood oxygenator.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division