CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 B87967

Mr. Sidney H Kuflik
Lamb & Lerch
233 Broadway
51st Floor
New York, NY 10279

RE: The tariff classification of a stroller from China

Dear Mr. Kuflik:

In your letter dated July 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gerry Baby Products of Denver, Colorado.

The item concerned (shown below) is a four-wheeled infant stroller with a detachable, primarily nylon, mesh bag included as shipped. You state that the item is presently intended to be imported into the U.S. through the Ports of Los Angeles, California and Seattle, Washington, but that other Ports may also be used.

The applicable subheading for the Gerry 98 Carriage Stroller will be 8715.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof: Baby carriages (including strollers). The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division