CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87653

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven dress from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 721606 is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The dress features long sleeves, a collar, side seam pockets, two 14 inch side slits and a full front opening secured by ten buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 721606p.

The applicable subheading for style 721606 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses...:of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 721606 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division