CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 B87628

Mr. Michael O. Sturm
Bazillion Products Corporation
10849 NW 103rd Ct.
Granger, IA 50109

RE: The tariff classification of a banana hanger from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sturm:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the "Levitating Bananas" Banana Hanger. It consists of either a steel or brass rod that runs vertically through a hollow plastic banana and is fastened to a square wooden base. The rod extends out from the top of the banana to form a hook. The banana hanger will be used to hold bananas in the home during the ripening process. When a bunch of bananas is placed on the hook, the illusion is created that the bananas are suspended in air.

The applicable subheading for the banana hanger made with a steel rod will be 7323.99.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, kitchen or tableware suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the banana hanger made with a brass rod will be 7418.19.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), cooking and kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division