CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87292

Ms. Melodie Wong
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E. Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a beard cover from China.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated July 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a disposable beard cover made of spun bonded-type nonwoven polypropylene fabric with a piece of elastic band sewn around the top and extending to form a strap to hold the cover in place.

The applicable subheading for the beard cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division