CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87255

Ms. Nalini Patel
P.A.C. Imports, Inc.
18 West 30th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven dress from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Patel:

In your letter dated July 3, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 232 is a dress constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress features short sleeves, a deep v-neckline, a full front opening secured by five self covered buttons and a shirttail bottom. The garment has piping around the neck and front opening and sleeve cuffs.

The applicable subheading for style 232 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 232 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division