CLA-2-61,62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

Graham & James LLP
2000 M Street, N.W., Suite 700
Washington, D.C. 20036-3307

Attention: Judith A Schechter

RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Schechter:

In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Adams Brush Manufacturing Co., Inc. The samples provided will be returned as requested.

You submitted representative samples of style #'s 6250, 6255, and 6260, insulated men's gloves, for our examination. The essential character of all of the styles presented is imparted by their textile shells. The individual gloves are best described independently as follows:

Style # 6250 - Half-fingered glove which features a mitten-like finger cover attached along the knuckle area that can be folded back and held down means of hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The shell is made from polyester knit fleece fabric and there are layers of man-made fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting over the napped interlock inner liner. The glove incorporates an embossed neoprene palm patch, a hook and clasp, elasticized wrist, and a rib knit cuff.

Style # 6255 - Half-fingered glove which features a mitten-like finger cover attached along the knuckle area that can be folded back and held down means of hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The shell is made from woven nylon fabric covered on the inner surface with a thin foam material and there are layers of man-made fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting over the napped interlock inner liner. The glove incorporates an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert and foam padding over the knuckle area, an embossed neoprene palm patch, a hook and clasp, elasticized wrist, and a rib knit cuff.

Style # 6260 - Full fingered glove made from woven nylon fabric covered on the inside surface with a thin foam material. The man-made napped inner liner is covered with layers of fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting. The glove incorporates an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert and foam padding over the knuckle area, a suede palm and thumb patch, a hook and clasp, and a rib knit cuff.

-2-

The cumulation of features on style #'s 6255 and 6260 shows design for use in winter sports. Style # 6250 lacks an inner knuckle reinforcement and padding and the shell fabric is unsuitable for your suggested "winter sporting activities."

The applicable subheading for style #'s 6255 and 6260, men's gloves, will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastic or rubber: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts.... The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style # 6250, men's glove, will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes... The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The style # 6250, men's glove, falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Michael D'Ambrosio
Service Port Director
St. Albans, VT.