CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B87047
Mr. Robert Persily
Freight Brokers Int'l, Inc.
1200 Brunswick Avenue
P.O. Box 960219
Inwood, NY  11096-0219
RE:	The tariff classification of a "jewelry case", a contact lens case, a key chain, a jewelry roll and a photo frame from China.
Dear Mr. Persily:
	In your letter dated June 23, 1997, on behalf of Etienne Aigner, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted five samples with your request identified as styles 2026, 2024, 2027, 2021 and 2020.  They are as follows:
	Style 2026, described as a "jewelry case", is a leather            fitted case with mirror.  It does not appear to be dedicated       for jewelry.
	Style 2024 is a leather contact lens case.
	Style 2027 is a key chain which appear to be of brass with         leather trim.
	Style 2021 is a leather jewelry roll.
	Style 2020 is a leather photo frame with an attached key           ring.
	Your samples are being returned as you requested.
	The applicable subheading for Styles 2026, 2024 and 2021, the "jewelry case", contact lens case and jewelry roll of leather, will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Style 2027, the key chain if of brass, will be 7419.99.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of brass.  The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Style 2027, the key ring if of steel, will be 7326.90.8585, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

	The applicable subheading for Style 2020, the photo frame of leather, will be 4205.00.8000, HTS, which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division