CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B86984

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of glass articles from China

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated June 11, 1997, on behalf of your client, Syratech Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass mugs and plates with a metal rack. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned as requested.

Item #99119442 contains six 13-ounce glass mugs and six 7-inch diameter glass plates. A Christmas tree shaped silver-plated steel rack measuring approximately seventeen inches in height is included. The rack will be used to support the glass articles.

You indicated in your letter that these articles are packed together for sale directly to the consumer without repacking. The essential character of this set is represented by the glass articles.

The applicable subheading for the glass mugs and plates with metal rack will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division